Roald Dahl's The Witches | Movie | Beaufort County Now | Roald Dahl's The Witches: They're real! | Movie, Roald Dahl's The Witches, hotel, witch, based on novel or book, mouse, transformation, based on children's book, evil, dark fantasy, rodent, talking animals

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Movie Details

[ Back to Movies ]

Roald Dahl's The Witches

They're real!
 
Voted: 6.8 out of 10 with 1,147 vote(s)
Release Date: Sunday, October 25th, 2020


In late 1967, a young orphaned boy goes to live with his loving grandma in the rural Alabama town of Demopolis. As the boy and his grandmother encounter some deceptively glamorous but thoroughly diabolical witches, she wisely whisks him away to a seaside resort. Regrettably, they arrive at precisely the same time that the world's Grand High Witch has gathered.



Budget: n/a       Revenue: n/a       Runtime: 1.77       Status: Released

Genre:  Fantasy, Family, Adventure, Comedy, Horror

Production Company:  ImageMovers, Warner Bros. Pictures, Double Dare You Productions, Esperanto Filmoj, The Jim Henson Company, Necropia Entertainment

Keywords:  hotel, witch, based on novel or book, mouse, transformation, based on children's book, evil, dark fantasy, rodent, talking animals


Movie Cast

 
Anne Hathaway
As: Grand High Witch
Octavia Spencer
As: Grandma
Stanley Tucci
As: Mr Stringer
Jahzir Bruno
As: Hero Boy
Chris Rock
As: Older Hero (voice)
Codie-Lei Eastick
As: Bruno Jenkins
Kristin Chenoweth
As: Daisy / Mary (voice)
Brian Bovell
As: Reginald
Charles Edwards
As: Mr Jenkins
Morgana Robinson
As: Mrs Jenkins
Eugenia Caruso
As: Consuella
Ana Maria Maskell
As: Esmerelda
Orla O'Rourke
As: Saoirse
Penny Lisle
As: Lana
Simon Manyonda
As: Sous Chef
Amber Flanagan
As: Esmeralda
Eurydice El-Etr
As: Samantha
Abi Adeyemi
As: Witch
Zeke Taylor
As: Danny Wests (uncredited)
Paul Leonard
As: Maitre'D - Luther
Jon Prophet
As: Officer Perry
Miranda Sarfo Peprah
As: Young Grandma
Angus Wright
As: Waiter
Joseph Zinyemba
As: Basketball Kid
Me'sha Bryan
As: Chambermaid
Ken Nwosu
As: Bellman
Vivienne Acheampong
As: Alice's Mum
Lunga Skosana
As: Grandma's Mother
Cyril Nri
As: Chief Doorman



Movie Crew

 
Alan Silvestri
Department: Sound
Job: Original Music Composer
Robert Zemeckis
Department: Writing
Job: Screenplay
Robert Zemeckis
Department: Directing
Job: Director
Robert Zemeckis
Department: Production
Job: Producer
Don Burgess
Department: Camera
Job: Director of Photography
Joanna Johnston
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Costume Designer
Roald Dahl
Department: Writing
Job: Novel
Victoria Burrows
Department: Production
Job: Casting
Jana Vance
Department: Sound
Job: Foley Artist
Alfonso Cuarón
Department: Production
Job: Producer
Eunice Huthart
Department: Crew
Job: Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Carson
Department: Sound
Job: Music Editor
Nina Gold
Department: Production
Job: Casting
Guillermo del Toro
Department: Writing
Job: Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro
Department: Production
Job: Producer
Nikita Rae
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Hair Supervisor
Jack Rapke
Department: Production
Job: Producer
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Department: Editing
Job: Editor
Randy Thom
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Designer
Randy Thom
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Swords King
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Hair Designer
Peter Swords King
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup Designer
Michael Siegel
Department: Production
Job: Executive Producer
Scot Boland
Department: Production
Job: Casting
William B. Kaplan
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Mixer
Charleen Richards
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Julian Bucknall
Department: Camera
Job: First Assistant "A" Camera
Mark Hopkins
Department: Directing
Job: Second Unit First Assistant Director
Rohan Harris
Department: Crew
Job: Scenic Artist
Jacqueline Levine
Department: Production
Job: Executive Producer
Mark Holt
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Special Effects Supervisor
Alice Wood
Department: Sound
Job: Music Editor
Michael Gilbert
Department: Visual Effects
Job: VFX Editor
Charlotte Finlay
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Costume Supervisor
Lee Grumett
Department: Production
Job: Associate Producer
Lee Grumett
Department: Directing
Job: First Assistant Director
Gary Freeman
Department: Art
Job: Production Design
Sue Whitaker
Department: Art
Job: Art Direction
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Department: Sound
Job: Supervising Sound Editor
Nick Roberts
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Matthew Hartman
Department: Sound
Job: Dialogue Editor
Matthew Hartman
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Editor
Kevin Baillie
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Derrick Mitchell
Department: Crew
Job: Visual Effects Editor
Kevin O?Connell
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lizzie Pritchard
Department: Directing
Job: Script Supervisor
Tom Still
Department: Art
Job: Supervising Art Director
Jeremy Bowker
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Designer
Vince McGahon
Department: Camera
Job: Camera Operator
Vince McGahon
Department: Camera
Job: Steadicam Operator
Francesca Birri
Department: Art
Job: Set Decorating Coordinator
Stacy Mann
Department: Crew
Job: Unit Publicist
Jeff King
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Mix Technician
Kenya Barris
Department: Writing
Job: Screenplay
Adam Sharpe
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Des Whelan
Department: Camera
Job: Camera Operator
Cosmo Sarson
Department: Crew
Job: Scenic Artist
Paula Price
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Hair Designer
Paula Price
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup Designer
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Effects Editor
Dennis S. Sands
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Kristyan Mallett
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Prosthetic Designer
Marc Chu
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Head of Animation
Rose Crocker
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Key Hair Stylist
Rose Crocker
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Key Makeup Artist
Raffaella Giovannetti
Department: Art
Job: Set Decoration
Leff Lefferts
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sarah Grispo
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Tim Ledbury
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicholas Tripodi
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Animation Supervisor
Roisin Carty
Department: Crew
Job: Dialect Coach
Simeon Wilkins
Department: Art
Job: Storyboard Artist
Andrew Banwell
Department: Camera
Job: Camera Operator
Nathan Ortiz
Department: Crew
Job: CG Supervisor
Mark Purcell
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Mix Technician
Chris Manning
Department: Sound
Job: Foley Editor
Tamara Catlin-Birch
Department: Art
Job: Art Department Coordinator
John Flemming
Department: Camera
Job: Key Grip
Dominic Ackland-Snow
Department: Art
Job: Construction Manager
Marianne Jenkins
Department: Production
Job: Executive Producer
Emma Heath
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Principal Costumer
Tracy Smith
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Key Hairdresser
Ronni Brown
Department: Sound
Job: Foley Artist
Tom Balogh
Department: Crew
Job: Visual Effects Editor
Jane McBennett
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Martin Smith
Department: Lighting
Job: Gaffer
Lee Eldred
Department: Lighting
Job: Best Boy Electric
Simon Diggins
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Danielle Dupre
Department: Sound
Job: Sound Mix Technician
Gong Myung Lee
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Tina Charad
Department: Crew
Job: Scenic Artist
Daniel Hyun Lim
Department: Art
Job: Conceptual Design
Jye Skinn
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Animation Supervisor
Rachel Litz
Department: Crew
Job: Visual Effects Editor
Diana Moneva
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Perry Goyen
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Principal Costumer
Avi Goodman
Department: Crew
Job: CG Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Matchmove Supervisor
Cate Adams
Department: Production
Job: Executive Producer
Ryan Chan
Department: Editing
Job: Editor
Lara Genovese
Department: Art
Job: Set Designer
Laura Miller
Department: Art
Job: Assistant Art Director
Sandra Scott
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Producer
Lucy Amos
Department: Production
Job: Casting Associate
Giulia Patanè
Department: Directing
Job: Script Supervisor
Robert Sealey
Department: Editing
Job: Assistant Editor
Samantha Keeble
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Assistant Costume Designer
Stephen Catney
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Technician
Yasmin Al-Naib
Department: Art
Job: Assistant Set Decoration
Christi Leftwich
Department: Editing
Job: Assistant Editor
Dominique Fernet
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Shannon Bakeman
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Hairstylist
Eric Gotthelf
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Lois McIntosh
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Laura Collins
Department: Art
Job: Set Dresser
Thomas J. O'Connell
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Claire Fleming
Department: Art
Job: Art Direction
J.C. Davis
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Hair Department Head
Emily C. Moye
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Manager
Yoshi DeHerrera
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Vijay Bundela
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Artist
Melanie Plett
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Lead Animator
Lucilla Simbari
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Principal Costumer
Ben Gadsden
Department: Camera
Job: Second Assistant "C" Camera
Vikki Chapman
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Producer
Bobby Johanson
Department: Sound
Job: ADR Mixer
Tolga Kenan
Department: Crew
Job: Stunts
Agueda Del Castillo
Department: Visual Effects
Job: 2D Supervisor
Max Glickman
Department: Camera
Job: First Assistant "B" Camera
Aurore de Blois
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Compositing Supervisor
Lee Biggs
Department: Art
Job: Supervising Carpenter
Mario Spanna
Department: Camera
Job: Libra Head Technician
Po Sing Chu
Department: Art
Job: Concept Artist
John Fallows
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Adrian Bennett
Department: Crew
Job: Special Effects Technician
David Pearce
Department: Camera
Job: First Assistant "C" Camera
Abhijitsinh Gohil
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Jesse Goldsmith
Department: Editing
Job: First Assistant Editor
Lyne Lepage
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Zofie Olsson
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Viviane Lévesque Bouchard
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Alex Grace
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Costume Assistant
Hephzibah Craen
Department: Production
Job: Production Coordinator
Richard Usher
Department: Art
Job: Standby Art Director
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya
Department: Art
Job: Set Dresser
Sarah Downey
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Phil Hawley
Department: Art
Job: Painter
Toby McKay
Department: Camera
Job: Second Assistant "C" Camera
Alex Collings
Department: Camera
Job: Second Assistant "A" Camera
Gina Hallas
Department: Crew
Job: Production Controller
Mark Kimber
Department: Art
Job: Assistant Property Master
Georgie Carter
Department: Crew
Job: Stand In
Luke Kelly
Department: Production
Job: Producer
Ben Appleton
Department: Camera
Job: Digital Imaging Technician
James Hollingworth
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Animation Technical Director
Julian Gregory
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Matchmove Supervisor
Björn Gromoll
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Joan Washington
Department: Crew
Job: Dialect Coach
Joe Birdsey
Department: Art
Job: Set Dresser
Sophie Rowatt
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Lara Humphreys
Department: Art
Job: Art Department Assistant
Claire Peerless
Department: Art
Job: Draughtsman
Bridgette Perrers
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Animation Technical Director
Dominic Hellier
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Compositing Supervisor
Drew Wood-Davies
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Supervisor
Glenn Melenhorst
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Laura Bonde Pedersen
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Assistant
Zach Groves
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Jason Inman
Department: Directing
Job: First Assistant Director
Erin Anderson
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Tomas Battersby
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Assistant
Tyrone Isaacs
Department: Art
Job: Greensman
Samar Pollitt
Department: Production
Job: Production Manager
Samantha Choat
Department: Production
Job: Production Assistant
Goran Ognjanovic
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Animator
Marina Altomare
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Byron Beane
Department: Production
Job: Casting Associate
Gideon Simeloff
Department: Production
Job: Executive Producer
Steven Skinner
Department: Lighting
Job: Electrician
Neil Van Dijk
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Manager
Lucy Thompson
Department: Crew
Job: Special Effects Coordinator
Tim Niverth
Department: Crew
Job: Special Effects Technician
Peter Treece
Department: Crew
Job: Special Effects Technician
Magdalena Janusinska-Surma
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Jeanette Brown
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup & Hair
Valerie Noble
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Makeup Artist
Aurora Beadle
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Joe Chapman
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Technician
Alfie Rowland
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Technician
Greg Thomas
Department: Lighting
Job: Rigging Gaffer
Chris King
Department: Camera
Job: Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sarah Smith
Department: Art
Job: Art Department Assistant
Clare Griffiths
Department: Art
Job: Art Department Coordinator
Jules Wicks
Department: Art
Job: Art Department Coordinator
Camila Higgs
Department: Art
Job: Assistant Set Decoration
Jamie O'Hara
Department: Art
Job: Concept Artist
John Whitby
Department: Art
Job: Construction Buyer
Jon Ziman-Bright
Department: Art
Job: Draughtsman
Sarah Jeanne Perry
Department: Art
Job: Graphic Designer
Liberty Thompson
Department: Art
Job: Graphic Designer
Noel Godfrey
Department: Art
Job: Props
Sami Fendall
Department: Crew
Job: Scenic Artist
Bill Thompson
Department: Art
Job: Storyboard Artist
Maria D'Agostino
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Ager/Dyer
Zoé Le Moullec
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Costume Coordinator
Alice Buckingham
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Costume Mistress
Cristy Watson
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Set Costumer
Abigail Best
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Tailor
Amy Clark
Department: Art
Job: Textile Artist
Aaron Timperley
Department: Costume & Make-Up
Job: Wardrobe Master
Matthew Janion
Department: Production
Job: Extras Casting
Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan
Department: Visual Effects
Job: 3D Generalist
Frascella Roberto
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Animation Technical Director
Amir Wahid Eleswy
Department: Crew
Job: CG Supervisor
Marc Schoenbeck
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Compositing Artist
Chiara Costantino
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Gayanath Dayasundara
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Maxime Dontigny
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Shailey Horton
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Sean Lyndon Martin
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Digital Compositor
Rafael Albuquerque
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Key Animation
Brad Kvist
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Lead Animator
Philip Negroski
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Lead Animator
Chris Palmer
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Artist
Alan Rosenfeld
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Artist
Andrew Dunkerley
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Artist
Noelia Ruiz Rubio
Department: Lighting
Job: Lighting Artist
Crystal Bretz
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Modeling
Rick Glenn
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Animator
Yves Ruprecht
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Animator
Aram Lakhotia
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Animator
Mandlekar Sagar
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Animator
Andrei Korovkin
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Senior Modeller
Saikat Dutta
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Anne-Valerie Kenol
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Amy Madigan
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Maxime Masson
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Zoe Medcraft
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Marisa Perkins
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Coordinator
Nour Halouani
Department: Crew
Job: Visual Effects Editor
Jérémie Jutras
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Assistant
James Lee
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Assistant
Francesca Mancini
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Production Manager
Christian Emond
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Yael Majors
Department: Visual Effects
Job: Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Butler
Department: Sound
Job: Foley Mixer
Jordan Brown
Department: Production
Job: First Assistant Accountant
Rachel Donkor
Department: Production
Job: Production Accountant
Harvey Diack
Department: Production
Job: Production Assistant
Fateh Khaled
Department: Production
Job: Production Assistant
Jussilinho Ángel Castro
Department: Production
Job: Production Coordinator
Shyam Bansropun
Department: Production
Job: Production Secretary
Ethan Modder
Department: Production
Job: Production Secretary



Movie Posters



Movie Backdrops



The Witches - Official Trailer ( Trailer )
 


Similar Movies

The Witches
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Mary and the Witch's Flower
The Wizard of Oz
Seventh Son
Stardust
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Every Day
Doctor Dolittle
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Vampire Academy
Eragon
Paddington 2
The Princess Diaries
The Man Who Invented Christmas
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Interview with the Vampire
Mortal Engines
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief




All content above is provided by TheMovieDB.org, and they are solely responsible for its content.



HbAD0

 
Back to Top