Nominations Sent to the Senate: January 16, 2019 | Beaufort County Now | Nominations Sent to the Senate | Nominations, dnlds wht hs

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Nominations Sent to the Senate: January 16, 2019

Press Release:

    John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

    Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, vice Gentry O. Smith, resigned.

    Kathe Hicks Albrecht, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024, vice Bruce R. Sievers, term expired.

    William I. Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024. (Reappointment)

HbAD0

    Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Katherine M. O'Regan.

    Michael J. Astrue, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2022, vice Alan L. Cohen, term expired.

    Spencer Bachus, III, of Alabama, to be Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023, vice Patricia M. Loui, term expired.

    Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021, vice Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, term expired.

    Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2020, vice Elisebeth Collins Cook, resigning.

    Charles Wickser Banta, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022, vice Maria Rosario Jackson, term expired.

    Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy), vice Peter Bruce Lyons, resigned.

    John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Marcela Escobari.

    Pamela Bates, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador.

    William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor, for a term of four years, vice Erica Lynn Groshen, term expired.

    Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights), vice Sarah Sewall, resigned.

    David Fabian Black, of North Dakota, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019, vice Carolyn W. Colvin, term expired.

    David Fabian Black, of North Dakota, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for a term expiring January 19, 2025. (Reappointment)

    Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.

HbAD1

    Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2020, vice Mickey D. Barnett, term expired.

    William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, vice Madelyn R. Creedon.

    Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety, vice Elisabeth Ann Hagen, resigned.

    Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2020, vice Adolfo A. Franco, term expired.

    Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.

    William Bryan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security, vice L. Reginald Brothers, Jr., resigned.

    Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2018. (Reappointment)

    Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, vice Elliot F. Kaye.

    Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management), vice Patrick Francis Kennedy.

    Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Macedonia.

    Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, vice Dana J. Hyde.

    Keegan F. Callanan, of Vermont, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024, vice Manfredi Piccolomini, resigned.

    Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years, vice R. Jane Chu, resigned.

    Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.

    Mina Chang, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, vice Jonathan Nicholas Stivers.

    Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2021, vice Anne Marie Wagner, term expired.

    Alan E. Cobb, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term expiring November 22, 2023, vice William Shaw McDermott, term expired.

    Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Rhea S. Suh, resigned.

    William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy, vice Steven Croley, resigned.

    R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs), vice Puneet Talwar, resigned.

HbAD2

    Jane L. Corwin, of New York, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, vice Lana Pollack.

    Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.

    Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years, vice Mark Green, term expired.

    Joseph V. Cuffari, of Arizona, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security, vice John Roth.

    Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Frederick Vollrath, resigned.

    Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Rafael J. Lopez.

    Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years, vice Jeffrey R. Moreland, term expired.

    Louis DeJoy, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2020, vice James M. Demers, term expired.

    David Armand DeKeyser, of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020, vice Dawn Ho Delbanco, term expired.

    Michael J. Desmond, of California, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury, vice William J. Wilkins.

    Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, vice Tomasz P. Malinowski.

    Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2022, vice Jenny R. Yang, term expiring.

    Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, vice Peter M. Rogoff, resigned.

    Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025. (Reappointment)

    Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture, vice Joe Leonard, Jr.

    Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador.

    William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center. (New Position)

    Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years, vice Richard B. Berner, resigned.

    Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy, vice Cherry Ann Murray.

    Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, vice Karen Dynan.

    Jason J. Fichtner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2024, vice Lanhee J. Chen, term expired.

    David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco.

    Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

HbAD3



HbAD4

 
Back to Top