TITAN vs. TITAN: President Trump and the Federal Courts Face Off Over His Temporary Travel Ban | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] First, the travel ban is a proper exercise of the President's power to issue Executive Orders to "force the government to enforce laws already on the books." We will look at the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 US Section 12) and the Visa Waiver Program. Next, the travel ban is justified under the President's War Powers (we are currently engaged in a War on Terror, as admitted so by our very own Congress and presidents), his Foreign Policy powers, and his National Security Powers.

    Article II, Section 2 of the US Constitution provides the president with his powers. It reads: "The President shall be commander in chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the militia of the several states, when called into the actual service of the United States; he may require the opinion, in writing, of the principal officer in each of the executive departments, upon any subject relating to the duties of their respective offices...." When the Congress vote almost unanimously to authorize military force to fight the war on terror (AMU of September 14, 2001), which is taken as a declaration of war - noting that it was a declaration of war on an ideology and a tactic of subjugation rather than on a specific country or