County Commissioners hear Hospital board's recommendation but take no action | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] As long as the Hospital board holds a lease to operate the health system we do not believe the County has the legal authority to dictate the operational decisions that are by statute assigned to the Hospital Authority, not the County Commissioners. Under "Dillon's Rule" the County has only that authority specifically assigned to it by the Legislature. The Hospital Authority is a statutory creation of the Legislature and has specifically assigned duties and authority, see for example: N.C.G.S. 131e-13 which gives the Authority the power to contract for the delivery of health care services in Section 131e-(e): "a hospital authority as defined in G.S. 131E‑16(14) or a municipality may lease or sublease hospital land to a corporation or other business entity, whether for profit or not for profit, and may participate as an owner, joint venturer, or other equity participant with a corporation or other business entity for the development, construction, and operation of medical office buildings and other health care or hospital facilities, so long as the municipality, hospital authority, or other entity continues to maintain its primary community general hospital facilities as required by subsection (a) of this section."

    We would suggest the clear legislative intent to assign this power to the Authority is amply expressed in this statute and thus by exclusion the County cannot legally usurp that authority.