Bad decisions made in bad ways | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] Public policy.

    Whereas the public bodies that administer the legislative, policy-making, quasi-judicial, administrative, and advisory functions of North Carolina and its political subdivisions exist solely to conduct the people's business, it is the public policy of North Carolina that the hearings, deliberations, and actions (emphasis added) of these bodies be conducted openly.

    That's about as plain and straight-forward as it can be.

    If you want to get a bit more technical, in relation to the subject of this article, you will want to know that § 143-318.13 deals with "Electronic Meetings." Simply stated, it provides for a public body to take action via telephone but it requires that "...it shall provide a location and means whereby members of the public may listen to the meeting and the notice of the meeting required by this Article shall specify that location."

    This law was broken by the Beaufort County Manager and four of the commissioners on October 24, 2013. Here's how it happened.

    The Beaufort County Republican Club held its regular monthly meeting at Apollo's Steakhouse in Washington.