Perry v. Schwarzenegger: California becomes the latest battleground for Gay Marriage Rights | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] None of this should surprise anyone who takes the time to read and understand what happens to people and nations that disregard God.”

    How does the federal government fit in with all this? What is the government’s position, you may be wondering… On September 21, 1996, Congress passed, and President Clinton signed, the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), which defines marriage for purposes of federal law as the legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife. The main provisions of DOMA, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 and 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, are as follows:

    Section 2. Powers reserved to the states: “No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”