Untapped Potential - Part 2 | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] Using the historical example of Nebbia v. New York, we saw that the Court altered its jurisprudence to become more deterrent to the legislature and less protective of constitutional rights. Here, we take a look at what North Carolina's system of microbrewery regulations looks like, and why it looks that way. By doing so, we will set the stage for an analysis of whether microbrewery operators have any possible avenues through which to challenge the current regulatory system as unconstitutional.

Part 2


N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1104 authorizes the issuance of brewery permits in North Carolina. Holders of brewery permits must meet several conditions, the most controversial of which is found in subdivision (8), which provides:

 "The holder of a brewery permit may ... obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery. The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells ... fewer than 25,000 barrels ... of malt beverages produced by it per year."

 Layman's translation: Microbreweries may ship and sell their own beer only if they produce fewer than 25,000 barrels annually. At 25,000 barrels, microbreweries must sign a portion of their business away to licensed distributors.

 Why might the state enact such a law?