Untapped Potential - Part 2 | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells ... fewer than 25,000 barrels ... of malt beverages produced by it per year."

 Layman's translation: Microbreweries may ship and sell their own beer only if they produce fewer than 25,000 barrels annually. At 25,000 barrels, microbreweries must sign a portion of their business away to licensed distributors.

 Why might the state enact such a law? The General Assembly has spelled out its ostensible reasoning in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1300:

 "Pursuant to the authority of the State under the Twenty-First Amendment to the United States Constitution, the General Assembly finds that regulation of the business relations between malt beverage manufacturers and importers and the wholesalers of such products is necessary to:

  • Maintain stability and healthy competition in the malt beverage industry in this State.
  • Promote and maintain a sound, stable and viable three-tier system of distributions of malt beverages to the public.
  • Promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between malt beverage suppliers and wholesalers, and in the continuation of beer franchise agreements on a fair basis.
  • Maintain a uniform system of control over the sale, purchase and distribution of malt beverages in the State."

 Microbrew proponents who are familiar with how distributors benefit at the expense of small-scale breweries might call foul, alleging that the law's true effect is not to accomplish any of the above-stated goals but rather to line the pockets of large-scale breweries and distributors.