Trouble at the Beaufort County Court House | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] Enter Your Comment ( no code or urls allowed, text only please )



Comments

( October 11th, 2023 @ 6:35 am )
 
Carolyn Garris is still working on the wrong end of the horse. I am not disputing any of the state statutes.
( October 10th, 2023 @ 9:34 pm )
 
The preservation of backup copies of real estate records also is governed by state law. The North Carolina statutes direct the N.C. Department of Natural and Cultural Resources to cooperate with local governments to have a program for making and keeping “preservation duplicates” of permanent records. G.S. 132-8.2. The department directs that land records and marriage licenses be preserved with duplicates that are “durable, accurate, complete and clear” and “made by a photographic, photostatic, microfilm, micro card, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces and forms a durable medium.” Records Retention and Disposition Schedule, Register of Deeds, N.C. Department of Natural & Cultural Resources, Government Records Section, at ix-x. This applies whether permanent records are in paper or electronic form.