Trouble at the Beaufort County Court House | Eastern North Carolina Now
[…] ( October 10th, 2023 @ 9:37 pm )
 
Accordingly, a register complies with the prescribed preservation methodology by participating in the microfilm backup program supervised by the state’s Government Records Branch. A paper backup would not be compliant.
( October 10th, 2023 @ 8:10 pm )
 
Since 2005, the North Carolina statutes have authorized the state’s registers of deeds to receive and keep the real estate records in electronic form. G.S. 47-16.3 provides as follows: “If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be an original, be on paper or another tangible medium, or be in writing, the requirement is satisfied by an electronic document . . ..” G.S. 47-16.4 provides that a register of deeds “[m]ay receive, index, store, archive, and transmit electronic documents,” and “[m]ay convert paper documents accepted for recording into electronic form.”